Infraorder Cyclorrhapha

Zoosection Aschiza

Superfamily Lonchopteroidea
Spear-winged Flies (Lonchopteridae)
Lonchoptera furcata (Lonchopteridae)

Superfamily Phoroidea
Flat-footed Flies (Platypezidae)
Lindneromyia cf. denticulata male (Platypezidae) Lindneromyia cf. fergusoni female (Platypezidae)

Scuttle Fly (Phoridae)
Megaselia sp. (Phoridae: Metopininae) Megaselia sp. (Phoridae: Metopininae) Sciarocera rufomaculata female (Phoridae: Sciadocerinae)

Big-headed Fly (Pipunculidae)
Pipunculidae

Superfamily Syrphoidea
Hover and Drone Flies (Syrphidae)
Cyphipelta rufocyanea male (Syrphidae: Eristalinae) Austalis pulchella (Syrphidae: Eristalinae) Psilota sp. #1 (Syrphidae: Eristalinae) Odyneromyia spadix male (Syrphidae: Eristalinae) Triglyphus fulvicornis (Syrphidae: Pipizinae) Melangyna sp. (Syrphidae: Syrphinae) Eupeodes confrater (Syrphidae: Syrphinae) Eristalis tenax male (Syrphidae: Eristalinae)

Zoosection Schizophora – Acalyptratae

Superfamily Carnoidea
Surf or Beach Flies (Canacidae)
Xanthocanace sp. (Canacidae: Canacinae)

Frit Flies (Chloropidae)
Chloromerus sp. (Chloropidae: Chloropinae) Chlorops nubilipalpis-group (Chloropidae: Chloropinae) Tricimba carinifacies (Chloropidae: Oscinellinae) Oscinellinae sp. (Chloropidae) - exhibiting kleptoparasitism, or free-loader feeding Apotropina ornatipennis female (Chloropidae: Siphonellopsinae) Apotropina sp. (Chloropidae: Siphonellopsinae)

Freeloader Flies (Milichiidae)
cf. Phyllomyza (Milichiidae) cf. Phyllomyza (Milichiidae) free-loading on a spider's freshly caught prey

Superfamily Conopoidea
Thick-headed Flies (Conopidae)
Heteroconops sp. (Conopidae: Conopinae) Microconops sp. (Conopidae: Conopinae) Myopa sp. (Conopidae: Conopinae)

Superfamily Ephydroidea
Vinegar Flies (Drosophilidae)
Drosophila (Dorsilopha) busckii (Drosophilidae: Drosophilinae) Drosophila (Drosophila) sp. (Drosophilidae: Drosophilinae Scaptomyza sp. (Drosophilidae: Drosophilinae)

Marsh or Shore Flies (Ephydridae)
Brachydeutera sydneyenis (Ephydridae: Ephydrinae) Scatella (Neoscatella) bicolor male (Ephydridae: Ephydrinae) Scatella (Scatella) nitidithorax (Ephydridae: Ephydrinae) Hecamede (Soikia) sp. (Ephydridae: Gymnomyzinae) Hydrellia tritici (Ephydridae: Hydrelliinae) Notiphila bicornuta (Ephydridae: Hydrelliinae) cf. Nostima sp. (Ephydridae: Ilytheinae)

Superfamily Lauxanioidea
Lauxaniidae
Homoneura sp. (Lauxaniidae: Homoneurinae) Incurviseta viridana (Lauxaniidae: Lauxaniinae) Poecilohetaerus aquilus (Lauxaniidae: Lauxaniinae) Ceratolauxania atrimana (Lauxaniidae: Lauxaniinae) Sapromyza magnifica (Lauxaniidae: Lauxaniinae) Melanina nr. aenescens (Lauxaniidae: Lauxaniinae) Trypetisoma (Trypetisoma) digitatum (Lauxaniidae: Homoneurinae) Depressa atrata (Lauxaniidae: Lauxaniinae) Steganopsis melanogaster (Lauxaniidae: Lauxaniinae)

Superfamily Nerioidea
Stilt-Legged Flies (Micropezidae)
Metopochetus (Seva) bivittatus (Micropezidae: Eurybatinae)

Cypselosomatidae
Pseudopomyza collessi (female) (Cypselosomatidae)

Superfamily Opomyzoidea
Leaf-miner Flies (Agromyzidae)
Phytomyza sp. (Agromyzidae) Liriomyza brassicae (Agromyzidae) cf. Liriomyza brassicae larva leaf mining (Agromyzidae)

Asteiidae
Leiomyza sp. (Asteiidae)

Clusiidae
Heteromeringia spinulosa (Clusiidae: Clusiodinae) Heteromeringia trisetosa (Clusiidae: Clusiodinae)

Periscelididae
Cyamops pectinatus (Periscelididae)

Fern Flies (Teratomyzidae)
Teratomyza undulata (Teratomyzidae)

Superfamily Sciomyzoidea
Kelp Flies (Coelopidae)
Chaetocoelopa sydneyensis male (Coelopidae) Gluma sp. (Coelopidae) Rhis whitleyi (Coelopidae)

Helosciomyzidae
Helosciomyza sp. (Helosciomyzidae)

Paraleucopidae
Paraleucopidae

Black Scavenger Flies (Sepsidae)
Parapalaeosepsis plebeia male (Sepsidae)

Snail-killing or Marsh Flies (Sciomyzidae)
Dichetophora sp. (Sciomyzidae) Pherbellia sp. (Sciomyzidae)

Superfamily Sphaeroceroidea
Golden Flies (Chyromyidae)
Chyromyia sp. (Chyromyidae)

Sun Flies (Heteromyzidae)
Austroleria truncata (Heteromyzidae: Cnemospathidinae) Diplogeomyza maculipennis (Heteromyzidae: Cnemospathidinae) Trixoleria maculata (Heteromyzidae: Cnemospathidinae) Tapeigaster annulipes (Heteromyzidae: Tapeigastrinae) Tapeigaster brunneifrons (Heteromyzidae: Tapeigastrinae) Pentachaeta sp. (Heteromyzidae: Trixoscelidinae) IMG 2518

Lesser Dung Flies (Sphaeroceridae)
Leptocera-genera-group sp. (Sphaeroceridae: Limosininae) Biroina sp. (Sphaeroceridae: Limosininae) Monteithiana cynthia (Sphaeroceridae: Limosininae) Sphaerocera curvipes (Sphaeroceridae: Sphaerocerinae)

Superfamily Tephritoidea
Bone or Skipper Flies (Piophilidae)
Piophila casei Cheese Skipper Fly male (Piophilidae)

Broadmouthed or Antler Flies (Platystomatidae)
Duomyia decora (Platystomatidae: Platystomatinae) Pogonortalis doclea (Platystomatidae: Platystomatinae) Rivellia cf. viridis (Platystomatidae: Platystomatinae) Lamprogaster laeta (Platystomatidae: Platystomatinae) Lenophila achilles (Platystomatidae: Scholastinae) Euprosopia sp. (Platystomatidae: Platystomatinae) Rhytidortalis averni (Platystomatidae: Platystomatinae)

Light Flies (Pyrgotidae)
Cardiacera sp. (Pyrgotidae) Cardiacera sp. (Pyrgotidae) Frontalia sp. female (Pyrgotidae) Prodalmannia cf. variabilis (female) (Pyrgotidae)

Fruit Flies (Tephritidae)
Hyalopeza nr. schneiderae (Tephritidae: Tephritinae) Liepana cf. latifrons (Tephritidae: Tephritinae) Urophora stylata (female) (Tephritidae: Tephritinae) Austrotephritis bushi (Tephritidae: Tephritinae) Sphenella rucifeps (Tephritidae: Tephritinae)

Zoosection Schizophora – Calyptratae

Superfamily Hippoboscoidea
Louse Flies (Hippoboscidae)
Ornithomya sp. (Hippoboscidae: Ornithomyinae) Ortholfersia phaneroneura (Hippoboscidae: Ornithomyinae)

Bat Flies (Nycteribiidae)
Nycteribiidae (Bat Fly)

Superfamily Oestroidea
Blowflies (Calliphoridae)
Aphyssura sp. (Calliphoridae: Aphyssurinae) Calliphora (Paracalliphora) hilli female (Calliphoridae: Calliphorinae) Chrysomya rufifacies male (Calliphoridae: Chrysomyinae) Lucilia sericata (Calliphoridae: Lucillinae)

Bot Flies (Oestridae)
Oestrus ovis - sheep nasal bot fly (Oestridae)

Rhiniidae
Stomorhina sp. (Rhiniidae)

Flesh Flies (Sarcophagidae)
Protomiltogramma laticeps male (Sarcophagidae: Miltogramminae) Oxysarcodexia varia (Sarcophagidae: Sarcophaginae) Sarcophaga sp. (Sarcophagidae: Sarcophaginae)

Parasitic Flies (Tachinidae)
Heterometopia argentea male (Tachinidae: Dexiinae) Senostoma sp. male (Tachinidae: Dexiinae) Formosia (Euamphibolia) speciosa (Tachinidae: Dexiinae) Amphibolia (Paramphibolia) assimilis (Tachinidae: Dexiinae) Rutilia cf. (Microrutilia) fulviventris (Tachinidae: Dexiinae) Trigonospila cf. cingulata male (Tachinidae: Goniinae) Emerged parasitoid - Carcelia (Carcelia) cf. vicinalis (Tachinidae: Goniinae) cf. Chetogena (Tachinidae: Goniinae) Tribe Siphonini (Tachinidae: Goniinae) Eurygastropsis tasmaniae (Tachinidae: Goniinae) Zebromyia ornata (Tachinidae: Goniinae) Cylindromyia bimacula (Tachinidae: Phasiinae) Cylindromyia nigricosta (Tachinidae: Phasiinae) Phasia brachyptera (Tachinidae: Phasiinae) Chaetophthalmus sp. (Tachinidae: Tachininae) cf. Palpostoma female (Tachinidae: Tachininae) Microtropesa nigricornis (Tachinidae: Tachininae) Pending ID - Tachinidae

Superfamily Muscoidea
Fanniidae
Fannia canicularis female (Fanniidae) Fannia cf. tasmaniae male (Fanniidae)

House or Bush Flies (Muscidae)
Black Carrion Fly Australophyra rostrata (Muscidae: Muscinae) Musca vetustissima female (Muscidae: Muscinae) Pyrellia tasmaniae (Muscidae: Muscinae) Stomoxys calcitrans (Muscidae: Muscinae) Coenosia acuticornis (Muscidae: Mydaeinae) Helina cf. addita male (Muscidae: Mydaeinae) Helinomydaea flavofusca female (Muscidae: Mydaeinae) cf. Limnophora sp. (Muscidae: Mydaeinae) Pygophora cf. apicalis female (Muscidae: Mydaeinae)

Root Maggot Flies (Anthomyiidae)
Anthomyia punctipennis male (Anthomyiidae) Paregle audacula female (Anthomyiidae)