Geometridae (Loopers)

Quick Genera Links – those unlinked we have not documented.
· Subfamily Archiearinae · Acalyphes Dirce · Subfamily Ennominae · Amelora Androchela Archephanes Authaemon Azelina Bradyctena Capusa Casbia Chlenias Ciampa Cleora Conosara Cycloprorodes Didymoctenia Dissomorphia Dolabrossa Drymoptila Dysbatus Ectropis Euphronarcha Fisera Furcatrox Gastrina Gastrinodes Hypomecis Idiodes Lackrana Laophila Melanodes Mictodoca Mnesampela Neoteristis Neritodes Niceteria Nisista Palleopa Paralaea Parosteodes Planolocha Plesanemma Phelotis Pholodes Psilosticha Rhinodia Rhynchopsota Scioglyptis Smyriodes Stibaroma Syneora Thalaina Thallogama [Unplaced Lithini species] · Subfamily Geometrinae · Aeolochroma Apodasmia Cassythaphaga Cerura Chlorocoma Chlorodes Crypsiphona Cyneoterpna Eucyclodes Euloxia Heliomystis Hypobapta Hypodoxa Hypsitropha Iulops Maxates Mixochroa Pingasa Prasinocyma · Subfamily Larentiinae · Acodia Anachloris Aponotoreas Austrocidaria Chaetolopha Chloroclystis Chrysolarentia Eccymatoge Epicyme Epyaxa Horisme Larentia Melitulias Microdes Minoa Notoreas Pasiphilodes Phrissogonus Poecilasthena Visiana Xanthorhoe · Subfamily Oenochrominae · Adeixis Antasia Arhodia Circopetes Dichromodes Dinophalus Epidesmia Hypographa Monoctenia Nearcha Oenochroma Onycodes Phrataria Taxeotis · Subfamily Sterrhinae · Dasybela Idaea Scopula [Pending ID – Sterrhinae] · Pending ID – Geometridae · Pending ID – Geometridae

Pictorial guide:
Subfamily Archiearinae
Genus Dirce
Dirce lunaris (Archiearinae) Dirce oriplancta (Archiearinae)

Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Boarmiini
Genus Cleora
Oblong Bark Moth, 'Cleora' nesiotis (Ennominae: Boarmiini)

Genus Didymoctenia
Thick-lined Bark Moth, Didymoctenia exsuperata (Ennominae: Boarmiini) Thick-lined Bark Moth, Didymoctenia exsuperata (Ennominae: Boarmiini)

Genus Ectropis
Loop-line Bark Moth, Ectropis bispinaria (Ennominae: Boarmiini) Common Bark Moth, Ectropis excursaria (Ennominae: Boarmiini) Ringed Bark Moth, Ectropis fractaria (Ennominae: Boarmiini)

Genus Euphronarcha
Striated Bark Moth, Euphronarcha luxaria (Ennominae: Boarmiini)

Genus Gastrinodes
Buff Bark Moth, Gastrinodes bitaeniaria (Ennominae: Boarmiini)

Genus Phelotis
Long-fringed Bark Moth, Phelotis cognata (Ennominae: Boarmiini)

Genus Psilosticha
Fine-waved Bark Moth, Psilosticha absorpta (Ennominae: Boarmiini) Large Waved Bark Moth, Psilosticha mactaria (Ennominae: Boarmiini)

Genus Scioglyptis
Grey-patch Bark Moth, Scioglyptis chionomera (male) (Ennominae: Boarmiini) Light Grey Bark Moth, Scioglyptis loxographa (Ennominae: Boarmiini) White-patch Bark Moth, Scioglyptis lyciaria (Ennominae: Boarmiini)

Genus Syneora
Heath Bark Moth, Syneora excursaria (Ennominae: Boarmiini) T-marked Bark Moth, Syneora fractata (Ennominae: Boarmiini) Forest Bark Moth, Syneora mundifera (Ennominae: Boarmiini) Long-winged Bark Moth, Syneora strixata (Ennominae: Boarmiini)

Tribe Caberini
Genus Casbia
Pomaderris Moth, Casbia melanops (Ennominae: Caberini) Red Casbia, Casbia oenias (Ennominae: Caberini) Arched Casbia, Casbia tetramera (Ennominae: Caberini)

Genus Rhinodia
Rhinodia rostraria (Ennominae: Caberini)

Tribe Lithinini
Genus Azelina
Acute Point-moth, Azelina biplaga (Ennominae: Lithinini)

Genus Idiodes
Bracken Moth, Idiodes apicata (Ennominae: Lithinini) Straight-winged Bracken Moth, Idiodes siculoides (Ennominae: Lithinini) Straight-winged Bracken Moth, Idiodes siculoides (Ennominae: Lithinini)

Genus Planolocha
Small Point-moth, Planolocha obliquata (Ennominae: Lithinini) Small Point-moth, Planolocha obliquata (larva) (Ennominae: Lithinini)

Unplaced Lithini species
Acute Point-moth, unplaced Lithinini species, biplaga (Ennominae: Lithinini)

Tribe Macariini
Genus Dissomorphia
Dissomorphia australiaria (female) (Ennominae: Macariini) Dashed Geometrid, Dissomorphia australiaria (male) (Ennominae: Macariini)

Genus Parosteodes
Dodonaea Moth, Parosteodes fictiliaria (Ennominae: Macariini) Dodonaea Moth, Parosteodes fictiliaria (Ennominae: Macariini)

Tribe Nacophorini
Genus Amelora
Arrow Cape-moth, Amelora acontistica (Ennominae: Nacophorini) Triangle Cape-moth, Amelora arotraea (Ennominae: Nacophorini) Striped Cape-moth, Amelora leucaniata (Ennominae: Nacophorini) Amelora sparsularia (Ennominae: Nacophorini)

Genus Androchela
Four-spot Cape-moth, Androchela milvaria (Ennominae: Nacophorini)

Genus Archephanes
Green Mosaic Geometrid, Archephanes zalosema (Ennominae: Nacophorini)

Genus Authaemon
Pale-bordered Cape-moth, Authaemon stenonipha (Ennominae: Nacophorini)

Genus Capusa
White-winged Wedge-moth, Capusa cuculloides (Ennominae: Nacophorini) White-winged Wedge-moth, Capusa cuculloides (larva) (Ennominae: Nacophorini) Capusa senilis, Black-banded Wedge-moth (larva) (Ennominae: Nacophorini)

Genus Chlenias
Chlenias banksiaria Group (Ennominae: Nacophorini) White-point Crest-moth, Chlenias ochrocrana (male) (Ennominae: Nacophorini) cf. Chlenias sp. (Ennominae: Nacophorini) Zoned Crest-moth, Chlenias zonaea (larva) (Ennominae: Nacophorini)

Genus Ciampa
Forked Pasture-moth, Ciampa arietaria

Genus Conosara
Forest Geometrid, Conosara castanea (Ennominae: Nacophorini) Forest Geometrid, Conosara castanea (Ennominae: Nacophorini)

Genus Cycloprorodes
Black-edged Geometrid, Cycloprorodes melanoxysta (Ennominae: Nacophorini)

Genus Dolabrossa
Dolabrossa suffusa

Genus Drymoptila
Crescent-tipped Geometrid, Drymoptila temenitis (Ennominae: Nacophorini) Crescent-tipped Geometrid, Drymoptila temenitis (Ennominae: Nacophorini)

Genus Dysbatus
Dry-country Line-moth, Dysbatus singularis

Genus Fisera
Light-tan Crest-moth, Fisera perplexata (Ennominae: Nacophorini)

Genus Furcatrox
Triple-pointed Cape-moth, Furcatrox australis (Ennominae: Nacophorini)

Genus Gastrina
Wave-lined Geometrid, Gastrina cristaria (Ennominae: Nacophorini)

Genus Melanodes
Black geometrid, Melanodes anthracitaria (Ennominae: Nacophorini)

Genus Mictodoca
Long-nosed Geometrid, Mictodoca toxeuta (Ennominae: Nacophorini)

Genus Mnesampela
Golden-winged Gum Moth, Mnesampela heliochrysa Autumn Gum Moth, Mnesampela privata (Ennominae: Nacophorini) Autumn Gum Moth, Mnesampela privata (larva) (Ennominae: Nacophorini) Dry-leaf Gum Moth, Mnesampela comarcha (larvae) (Ennominae: Nacophorini)

Genus Neoteristis
Shouldered Geometrid, Neoteristis paraphanes (Ennominae: Nacophorini)

Genus Niceteria
Showy Geometrid, Niceteria macrocosma (Ennominae: Nacophorini)

Genus Nisista
Serrated Crest-moth, Nisista serrata (Ennominae: Nacophorini)

Genus Palleopa
Finely-streaked Crest-moth, Palleopa innotata (Ennominae: Nacophorini) Finely-streaked Crest-moth, Palleopa innotata (larva) (Ennominae: Nacophorini)

Genus Paralaea
Chestnut-veined Crest-moth, Paralaea porphyrinaria (Ennominae: Nacophorini) Taggs' Crest-moth, Paralaea taggorum (Ennominae: Nacophorini) Paralaea sp. (larva) (Ennominae: Nacophorini)

Genus Plesanemma
Plesanemma altafucata (Ennominae: Nacophorini) Lemon Gum Moth, Plesanemma fucata (Ennominae: Nacophorini) Lemon Gum Moth, Plesanemma fucata (Ennominae: Nacophorini) Lemon Gum Moth, Plesanemma fucata (larva) (Ennominae: Nacophorini)

Genus Rhynchopsota
Radiating Geometrid, Rhynchopsota delogramma (Ennominae: Nacophorini)

Genus Smyriodes
Plain Line-moth, Smyriodes aplectaria (Ennominae: Nacophorini)

Genus Stibaroma
Stibaroma sp. (Ennominae: Nacophorini)

Genus Thalaina
Mitre Satin Moth, Thalaina inscripta (Ennominae: Nacophorini) Orange-rimmed Satin Moth, Thalaina selenaea (Ennominae: Nacophorini)  IMG 1046

Subfamily Geometrinae
Tribe Geometrini
Genus Apodasmia
Rusty Geometrid, Apodasmia rufonigraria (Geometrinae: Geometrini)

Genus Aeolochroma
Aeolochroma unitaria (Geometrinae: Geometrini)

Genus Chlorocoma
Veined Emerald, Chlorocoma carenaria (Geometrinae: Geometrini) Double-fringed Emerald, Chlorocoma dichloraria (Geometrinae: Geometrini)

Genus Chlorodes
Boisduval's Emerald, Chlorodes boisduvalaria (Geometrinae: Geometrini)

Genus Crypsiphona
Red-lined Looper Moth, Crypsiphona ocultaria (Geometrinae: Geometrini) Tasmanian Red-lined Looper Moth, Crypsiphona tasmanica (Geometrinae: Geometrini) Tasmanian Red-lined Looper Moth, Crypsiphona tasmanica (larva) (Geometrinae: Geometrini)

Genus Cyneoterpna
Wilson's Grey, Cyneoterpna wilsoni (Geometrinae: Geometrini)

Genus Eucyclodes
Lacy Emerald, Eucyclodes insperata (Geometrinae: Geometrini)

Genus Euloxia
Euloxia leucochorda (Geometrinae: Geometrini) Two-lined Euloxia, Euloxia meandraria (Geometrinae: Geometrini)

Genus Heliomystis
Electric Moth, Heliomystis electrica (Geometrinae: Geometrini) Electric Moth, Heliomystis electrica (Geometrinae: Geometrini)

Genus Hypobapta
Southern Grey, Hypobapta percomptaria (Geometrinae: Geometrini)

Genus Hypodoxa
Textured Emerald, Hypodoxa muscosaria (Geometrinae: Geometrini)

Genus Hypsitropha
Hypsitropha euschema (Geometrinae: Geometrini)

Genus Maxates
Green-spotted Angled Emerald, Maxates centrophylla (Geometrinae: Geometrini)

Genus Mixochroa
Mixochroa gratiosata (Geometrinae: Geometrini)

Genus Pingasa
Tan-spotted Grey, Pingasa cinerea (Geometrinae: Geometrini)

Genus Prasinocyma
Common Gum Emerald, Prasinocyma semicrocea (Geometrinae: Geometrini) Common Gum Emerald, Prasinocyma semicrocea (Geometrinae: Geometrini)

Unplaced to Tribe
Genus Cerura
Black-blotched Grey, Cerura melanoglypta (female) (Geometrinae) Black-blotched Grey, Cerura melanoglypta (male) (Geometrinae)


Subfamily Larentiinae
Tribe Asthenini
Genus Epicyme
Red-spotted Delicate, Epicyme rubropunctaria (Larentiinae: Asthenini) Red-spotted Delicate, Epicyme rubropunctaria (Larentiinae: Asthenini)

Genus Poecilasthena
Orange-grounded Delicate, Poecilasthena anthodes (Larentiinae: Asthenini) Native Cranberry Moth, Poecilasthena pulchraria (Larentiinae: Asthenini) Broad-pointed Delicate, Poecilasthena urarcha (Larentiinae: Asthenini)

Tribe Eupitheciini
Genus Chloroclystis
Green and Brown Carpet, Chloroclystis catastreptes (Larentiinae: Eupitheciini) Filata Moth, Chloroclystis filata (Larentiinae: Eupitheciini)  Chloroclystis sp. #1 (Larentiinae: Eupitheciini)

Genus Microdes
Double-toothed Carpet, Microdes diplodonta (Larentiinae: Eupitheciini) Black-patch Carpet, Microdes melanocausta (Larentiinae: Eupitheciini) Distorted Carpet, Microdes villosata (Larentiinae: Eupitheciini)
Genus Pasiphilodes

IMG 8373 IMG 8412 Pome Looper, Chloroclystis testulata (Larentiinae: Eupitheciini)

Genus Phrissogonus
Apple Looper, Phrissogonus laticostata (Larentiinae: Eupitheciini) Apple Looper, Phrissogonus laticostata (Larentiinae: Eupitheciini)

Tribe Hydriomenini
Genus Anachloris
Golden Grass Carpet, Anachloris subochraria (Larentiinae: Hydriomenini) Hook-winged Carpet, Anachloris uncinata (Larentiinae: Hydriomenini)

Genus Aponotoreas
Aponotoreas cheimatobiata (Larentiinae: Hydriomenini)

Genus Larentia
Winter Carpet, Larentia apotoma (Larentiinae: Hydriomenini) Winter Carpet, Larentia apotoma (Larentiinae: Hydriomenini)

Genus Melitulias
Marsk Carpet, Melitulias graphicata (Larentiinae: Hydriomenini)

Genus Notoreas
Notoreas aethalopa (Larentiinae: Hydriomenini)

Tribe Xanthorhoini
Genus Acodia
Pauper Carpet, Acodia pauper (Larentiinae: Xanthorhoini) Pauper Carpet, Acodia pauper (Larentiinae: Xanthorhoini)

Genus Austrocidaria
Green Carpet, Austrocidaria erasta (Larentiinae: Xanthorhoini)

Genus Chrysolarentia
Tasmanian Carpet, Chrysolarentia bertha (Larentiinae: Xanthorhoini) Broad-banded Carpet, Chrysolarentia conifasciata (Larentiinae: Xanthorhoini) Lorne Carpet, Chrysolarentia epicteta (Larentiinae: Xanthorhoini) Boxed Carpet, Chrysolarentia interruptata (Larentiinae: Xanthorhoini) Lucid Carpet, Chrysolarentia lucidulata (Larentiinae: Xanthorhoini) Mecynata Moth, Chrysolarentia mecynata (Larentiinae: Xanthorhoini) Black-lined Carpet, Chrysolarentia plagiocausta (Larentiinae: Xanthorhoini) Large Radiating Carpet, Chrysolarentia polycarpa (Larentiinae: Xanthorhoini) Three-barred Carpet, Chrysolarentia ptochopis (Larentiinae: Xanthorhoini)

Genus Epyaxa
Subidaria Moth, Epyaxa subidaria (Larentiinae: Xanthorhoini) Subidaria Moth, Epyaxa subidaria (male) (Larentiinae: Xanthorhoini) IMG 8400

Genus Xanthorhoe
Dark-patch Carpet, Xanthorhoe anaspila (Larentiinae: Xanthorhoini) Black-barred Carpet, Xanthorhoe anthracinata (Larentiinae: Xanthorhoini) Broad-barred Carpet, Xanthorhoe percrassata (Larentiinae: Xanthorhoini) cf. Vacuaria Carpet, Xanthorhoe vacuaria (Larentiinae: Xanthorhoini)

Unplaced to Tribe
Genus Eccymatoge
White-spotted Carpet, Eccymatoge callizona (Larentiinae) White-spotted Carpet, Eccymatoge callizona (Larentiinae) Carpet, Eccymatoge morphna (Larentiinae)

Genus Horisme
Funeral Carpet, Horisme mortuata (Larentiinae)


Subfamily Oenochrominae
Genus Antasia
Yellow-headed Heath Moth, Antasia flavicapitata (Oenochrominae) Yellow-headed Heath Moth, Antasia flavicapitata (Oenochrominae)

Genus Arhodia
Pink Arhodia, Arhodia lasiocamparia (Oenochrominae)

Genus Circopetes
Grey Twisted-moth, Circopetes obtusata (Oenochrominae)

Genus Dichromodes
Ceremonial Heath Moth, Dichromodes confluaria (Oenochrominae) Omega Heath Moth, Dichromodes euscia (Oenochrominae) White-barred Heath Moth, Dichromodes stilbiata (Oenochrominae) Dichromodes ainaria cropped

Genus Dinophalus
Serpentine Moth, Dinophalus serpentaria (Oenochrominae)

Genus Epidesmia
Long-nosed epidemia, Epidesmia hypenaria (Oenochrominae)

Genus Monoctenia
Patched Leaf Moth, Monoctenia falenaria (Oenochrominae)

Genus Nearcha
cf. Nearcha sp. (Oenochrominae)

Genus Oenochroma
Ribbed Wine Moth, Oenochroma vetustaria (male) (Oenochrominae) Pink Bellied Moth, Oenochroma vinaria (Oenochrominae)

Genus Taxeotis
Taxeotis adelpha (Oenochrominae) Grey Taxeotis, Taxeotis intextata (Oenochrominae) IMG 8469

Subfamily Sterrhinae
Genus Idaea
Two-spotted Wave, Idaea halmaea (Sterrhinae) Purple Wave, Idaea inversata (Sterrhinae) Flecked Wave, Idaea philocosma (Sterrhinae)

Genus Scopula
Varied Wave, Scopula optivata (Sterrhinae) Cream Wave, Scopula perlata (Sterrhinae) Reddish Wave, Scopula rubraria (Sterrhinae)

Pending ID – Sterrhinae
Pending ID - Sterrhinae

Pending ID – Geometridae
Pending ID – Geometridae
Geometridae eggs Geometridae larva Geometridae larva Geometridae larva Geometridae larva Geometridae Geometridae Geometridae

References

Daley, E. 2007. Wings an introduction to Tasmania’s winged insects. Riffles Pty Ltd, Buckland Tasmania.

Herbison-Evans, D. and Crossley, S. 2012. Lepidoptera Larvae of Australia. Online resource. Viewed 2 July 2021. http://lepidoptera.butterflyhouse.com.au/moths.html

Hewish, M. 2014. Moths of Victoria. Part 5. Satin Moths and Allies. Geometroidea (A). Entomological Society of Victoria.

Hewish, M. 2016. Moths of Victoria. Part 7. Bark, Moths and Allies. Geometroidea (D). Entomological Society of Victoria.

Marriott, P. 2011. Moths of Victoria. Part 3. Waves, Carpets and Allies. Geometroidea (C). Entomological Society of Victoria.

Marriott, P. 2012. Moths of Victoria. Part 4. Emeralds and Allies. Geometroidea (B). Entomological Society of Victoria.

McQuillan, P. B. , Young, C. J. and Richardson, A. M. M. 2001. A revision of the Australian moth genus Paralaea Guest (Lepidoptera: Geometridae: Ennomina). Invertebrate Taxonomy 15: 277-317.

Õunap, E. and Viidalepp, J. 2009. Description of Crypsiphona tasmanica sp. nov. (Lepidoptera: Geometirdae: Geometrinae), with notes on limitations in using DNA barcodes for delimiting species. Australian Journal of Entomology 48: 113-24.

Semmens, T. D., McQuillan, P. B., & Hayhurst G. 1992. Catalogue of the Insects of Tasmania. Department of Primary Industry Tasmania.